Skip to content
East Renfrewshire Counts — East Renfrewshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Renfrewshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £306,000 in East Renfrewshire.

East Renfrewshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

East Renfrewshire’s completed Maidenhill homes, Barrhead housing plans and Balgray public-art proposal are at different stages. Useful local scrutiny asks who benefits, what is funded and what remains a proposal.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

East Renfrewshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £128,910 in January 2004; £305,723 in July 2026. 137.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £129,000 to £306,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £18,000 more per home (6.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Renfrewshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 2004128,910
February 2004130,114
March 2004133,190
April 2004130,796
May 2004135,729
June 2004138,457
July 2004145,541
August 2004145,845
September 2004147,052
October 2004151,611
November 2004150,954
December 2004149,286
January 2005138,608
February 2005143,303
March 2005138,179
April 2005146,346
May 2005143,652
June 2005155,228
July 2005158,774
August 2005160,071
September 2005166,879
October 2005162,802
November 2005163,034
December 2005159,211
January 2006163,001
February 2006162,281
March 2006158,018
April 2006157,947
May 2006158,869
June 2006163,304
July 2006168,826
August 2006178,520
September 2006179,341
October 2006178,520
November 2006177,913
December 2006173,795
January 2007174,209
February 2007171,484
March 2007171,942
April 2007174,900
May 2007173,980
June 2007184,730
July 2007187,830
August 2007193,008
September 2007190,280
October 2007191,467
November 2007193,662
December 2007189,131
January 2008177,397
February 2008175,119
March 2008173,256
April 2008190,242
May 2008195,790
June 2008203,673
July 2008195,110
August 2008189,571
September 2008181,252
October 2008178,055
November 2008171,617
December 2008174,997
January 2009173,387
February 2009173,101
March 2009168,537
April 2009166,896
May 2009168,565
June 2009169,306
July 2009174,931
August 2009176,122
September 2009179,830
October 2009178,831
November 2009180,605
December 2009180,118
January 2010178,605
February 2010177,495
March 2010178,048
April 2010180,598
May 2010184,694
June 2010186,500
July 2010185,540
August 2010182,318
September 2010182,239
October 2010182,649
November 2010182,339
December 2010179,719
January 2011178,986
February 2011176,042
March 2011174,697
April 2011173,930
May 2011179,917
June 2011183,773
July 2011185,616
August 2011181,723
September 2011177,549
October 2011172,720
November 2011175,597
December 2011176,304
January 2012177,556
February 2012171,313
March 2012171,793
April 2012170,624
May 2012173,848
June 2012172,899
July 2012176,399
August 2012176,418
September 2012178,366
October 2012178,943
November 2012176,141
December 2012173,801
January 2013169,813
February 2013170,285
March 2013168,714
April 2013173,520
May 2013174,881
June 2013178,485
July 2013177,048
August 2013178,451
September 2013179,575
October 2013178,110
November 2013176,540
December 2013177,161
January 2014174,227
February 2014175,945
March 2014174,935
April 2014180,060
May 2014180,078
June 2014182,611
July 2014186,250
August 2014193,977
September 2014195,606
October 2014195,524
November 2014187,352
December 2014183,515
January 2015179,632
February 2015182,587
March 2015183,490
April 2015186,157
May 2015185,086
June 2015188,703
July 2015192,301
August 2015191,526
September 2015188,852
October 2015186,008
November 2015190,113
December 2015187,584
January 2016189,432
February 2016189,044
March 2016192,819
April 2016192,029
May 2016197,529
June 2016204,877
July 2016210,516
August 2016212,913
September 2016215,381
October 2016212,495
November 2016217,840
December 2016213,976
January 2017213,781
February 2017208,028
March 2017201,426
April 2017202,697
May 2017202,737
June 2017211,555
July 2017215,505
August 2017215,429
September 2017217,374
October 2017218,531
November 2017218,711
December 2017215,199
January 2018211,516
February 2018220,615
March 2018225,808
April 2018228,928
May 2018222,173
June 2018217,983
July 2018220,326
August 2018220,136
September 2018222,171
October 2018216,439
November 2018216,827
December 2018215,928
January 2019217,638
February 2019215,972
March 2019219,370
April 2019223,777
May 2019225,879
June 2019231,302
July 2019231,874
August 2019229,636
September 2019224,311
October 2019221,933
November 2019224,606
December 2019219,581
January 2020219,900
February 2020218,646
March 2020226,749
April 2020215,448
May 2020213,239
June 2020205,310
July 2020219,005
August 2020225,562
September 2020234,868
October 2020240,497
November 2020240,314
December 2020243,114
January 2021242,362
February 2021242,521
March 2021243,939
April 2021236,864
May 2021243,012
June 2021242,075
July 2021250,695
August 2021256,200
September 2021261,798
October 2021260,785
November 2021256,542
December 2021252,113
January 2022258,652
February 2022262,503
March 2022266,516
April 2022267,466
May 2022267,859
June 2022275,461
July 2022282,017
August 2022287,008
September 2022281,458
October 2022274,578
November 2022270,883
December 2022272,940
January 2023271,853
February 2023273,899
March 2023275,530
April 2023280,650
May 2023287,498
June 2023281,863
July 2023277,685
August 2023271,073
September 2023275,018
October 2023284,118
November 2023290,174
December 2023287,246
January 2024273,386
February 2024263,225
March 2024267,155
April 2024273,612
May 2024276,926
June 2024276,063
July 2024286,123
August 2024289,017
September 2024294,098
October 2024289,212
November 2024290,817
December 2024286,354
January 2025283,992
February 2025283,311
March 2025283,432
April 2025284,078
May 2025280,800
June 2025280,396
July 2025287,648
August 2025295,394
September 2025303,073
October 2025297,270
November 2025296,785
December 2025292,436
January 2026292,156
February 2026290,663
March 2026287,592
April 2026285,677
May 2026287,685
June 2026294,081
July 2026305,723
Source →

People living in the area

99,840

Mid-2025 · East Renfrewshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£306,000

July 2026 · East Renfrewshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £305,723.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

28.5% to 50.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 28.5% in Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor to 50.8% in Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 5 of 5 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor28.5%4,53215,915
Newton Mearns North and Neilston43.1%5,66013,146
Giffnock and Thornliebank49%6,43413,134
Clarkston, Netherlee and Williamwood50.6%8,36916,532
Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham50.8%9,53318,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 5 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on homes already delivered

Maidenhill added social-rent homes in 2024/25.

Completed affordable homes are a firmer result than proposed units.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Explain when Barrhead housing will be available

Commercial Road is recorded through a capital-budget adjustment.

Residents need a delivery stage, not just a spending line.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Let residents shape the reservoir proposal

Balgray’s artwork feasibility work gathered community views.

Design can improve a shared place if it fits local use and accessibility.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Maidenhill, Newton Mearns

Maidenhill social-rent homes

The council reports new social-rent homes delivered at Maidenhill during 2024/25.

Completed homes reported in the housing investment review. · evidence dated 2025-10-30

Responsible body: East Renfrewshire Council

What the source says: The council reports new social-rent homes delivered at Maidenhill during 2024/25.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

OFFICIAL AGENDA ITEM No.12 179 EAST RENFREWSHIRE →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on homes already delivered →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Commercial Road, Barrhead

Commercial Road housing programme

The council’s capital review brings housing expenditure forward after additional grant support.

Capital programme adjustment; completion not established. · evidence dated 2025-10-30

Responsible body: East Renfrewshire Council

What the source says: The council’s capital review brings housing expenditure forward after additional grant support.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

OFFICIALDepartment of Business Operations and PartnershipsDirector: Louise Pringle →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Explain when Barrhead housing will be available →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Balgray Reservoir

Balgray Reservoir artwork proposal

A feasibility study is considering a public artwork, informed by community views.

Consultation closed; feasibility and further funding still required. · evidence dated 2026-03-03

Responsible body: East Renfrewshire Council

What the source says: A feasibility study is considering a public artwork, informed by community views.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Balgray Reservoir Artwork Feasibility | Get Involved East Renfrewshire →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Let residents shape the reservoir proposal →

Do not present the artwork as an agreed build →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.